Friday, June 11, 2010

Letter 9. Safe.

No, not a safe like at the bank. Like being in relationships because it's safe. Staying in a place/job/whatever because it's safe. What a HORRIBLE word! Like being scared has been changed into the word safe. So it makes grown ass people feel better about the pathetic life they settle for.

I just don't know. Damn, yo.

Thursday, May 13, 2010

Letter 8. Girls and Goddesses.

Oh dear brother. I have been compromising my goddess status lately. How you ask? By acting like a 16-year old girl. Being a total bitch. Listening to what my friends say to do even though it goes against what I want to do. I act like it's so rough. Dear god. My boss is about to get divorced. There are two people I work with that are married and struggling to pay rent. Julie is about to start radiation. But I have it bad? Maybe not so much....I guess everyone has to have the feeling sorry for yourself part before we can move onto the doing something with ourselves part. I keep going back to wanting to move to Brooklyn. I mean Paris would be cool, but I know I want to live in NY. I mean if I hate it, I'll come back. Just like with Jersey. I'm going to visit NY after we come back and look at some places to live and work. So I have an idea of what I'll be getting myself into. Oooooo. I'm doing zumba now. My boss teaches it now. I'll be doing it twice a week, and it's wayyyy fun. soo. That's it for now. I'm going to act like an adult and tell this boy next to me to ask for my number now. Love you.

Friday, April 30, 2010

Letter 7. Public Tables.

Man. I cannot seem to focus at home. I totally get why you always went to B&B to do homework. Sadly, if I go there, I might not to be able to focus either. So, I'm at Panera. All the good tables that you can kind of keep to yourself are taken. Sooooo. I'm sitting at a table in the middle of the room. I don't like my obtrusive, very public table. I feel like I should start playing offensive you tube videos for all to see. Or I could start playing music really loudly and maybe the people at the good tables would get up and leave. I'm thinking about asking this guy at this REALLY good table next to me if I can just scoot in, too. Maybe not.

Well, on to more pressing topics. OK. I'm not sure what's pressing at the current moment. Aside from the fact that I'm not really doing anything that will get me closer to my financial independence. Boo. I want to. I just am having a hard time deciding what route to take. Whatevs. I'll do that later. Maybe I can get a bunch of people to read my other blogs and then I'll get sponsors to pay me. Yes.That would work. I wonder how sponsors work...

Ok. I gotta go. Sorry for the rambling letter. You like it.

Bye bro.

Saturday, April 24, 2010

Letter 6. Inner Bitchness.

Soooooo. I read this book called "Getting in Touch with your Inner Bitch". It was pretty effing awesome. But I was skeptical. How is being a bitch to someone going to make things work for you??? Well, somehow it worked. Well, sorta. In one case, no. In another...oh hell to the yes. First is with your bestie. You know. The one and only..James. Apparently, I am mean to him. He complains to the retail trainer about me. (Go me!) I felt bad about it for about ten minutes. Then figured, well, if he doesn't talk to me about it, not my prob. Plus, today he told me that my drink wasn't hot enough and blah blah. I told him that when I want advice from him on how to make a drink, I will let him know. I don't remember what he said after that, I just remember thinking, wow, this guy is an idiot. So the second way where it did work is that if you're mean to a guy almost to the point of being mean, he actually takes it so well he likes you more. Go figure. So yeah. I'm happy tonight, but very tired. It's mad late, yo. Oh. Maybe I should call you. That would be fun. Let me see if there is a phone downstairs. Nope . And I love you, but I'm not going upstairs. AnyWHO...I'm out like trout (James says that's a cool saying) So pretend I never said it. =) Nighty night homeboy.

Yo sis. Yo.

Friday, April 23, 2010

Letter 5. Meh.

So this is a time when I wish I was in Europe with you. Yeah, European guys are jerks, too, but seriously. I'm fine if some guy doesn't want to talk to me, but if you say you like me, shit. You better not be full of shit. I have been pretty much cool about Samori not talking to me, but tonight after Nyccy left, I started acting like a girl. So, like a girl, not a grown ass woman, I text him the following. "Just out of curiosity, did I miss something? Or are you really just a jerk?" Yeah. And it's like midnight. I hope it wakes him up in his shitty apartment and he can't go back to sleep because of it. I'm kinda agitated. I'm deleting his number now. Ok. Done. Douche. I don't know why I really care so much. It's not like he's the only guy in the world. Plus, Onias asked for my number last night. Seriously, though. Fuckin shit.

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

Letter 4. Ish, yo.

Calling international phones is confusing.

Just saying. It is. That being said, I'm calling you after work tomorrow. It better work. So. Sunday was Javier's last day at the Bux so, as I knew you would have, I stopped by to wish him well. Then we were going to go get a beer at Ballyhoo, but it was closed. So I went and hung with him and Jared at his place. They drank beer and we talked about girls, James (which is almost the same), astrology and some other random shit. I knew you would have went over, so I did.

We had two people fired at work today. Yeah. B&B don't play. You don't show up, you're done. I kinda like it. No games. I wish you were going to be here for arts walk. I'm dressing up like a lion and I'm going all out. It will be fab.

Hermes is MIA. For almost two weeks now. :/ Kinda crappy. We put up signs, but nothing yet. Hmmm. What else. I haven't been on here for awhile and I know there's more to tell you. I'm kinda sick right now so thinking isn't at the top of my to do list. So, I'm going to go to sleep.

Oh, wait. I'm going to do another blog. Called "Coffee Goes With Everything". I will start with my trip to Portland with mom and my 8.25 shots and 1/2 cup of coffee. (BTW, that was a horrible idea, I felt like death.)

Ok. I need sleep.


Sunday, April 4, 2010

Letter 3. Warriors.

Bro bro,

Yesterday, you couldn't have payed me to be nice to James. I thought him and Jessie were the worst things to ever walk into Batdorf and Bronson.

Today, a whole different story. Happy Easter, by the way.

So I took a bunch of food from Easter brunch to work today for everyone. I walked by that Mike guy that comes in with the change all the time on my way in and gave him some cupcakes. Starting off the work day with giving is always nice. Then James wanted to show me how to makes a Starbucks caramel macchiato. At first, I wanted to say, "No. I won't make a basterized version of a real espresso drink." But I decided that knowing something different won't hurt. Just because my part of the coffee world says it's crap, doesn't mean that it's crap in another part of the coffee world. And James is doing what he knows. He doesn't know anything different that they way he is and for him that is his truth. Who am I to say he's wrong? Thinking about it that way made dealing with him and everyone else so much easier. It is not up to me to decide if this person is right or wrong. Their truth is their truth. Mine is mine. I must honor theirs for what it is.

I was feeling pretty damn warrior like today. I was being totally open to all the good things today. Doing everything at 100%. It was nice. I talked to Daniel about my jars and the book I got them from and then told him about how warrior was such a great experience. I forget how much I love telling people about the great things that have made my life so fabulous.

After I showed my tattoo to this customer today he started calling me the lion. It was effing awesome. I think I should ask if I can get a nametag that says that. =)

Yesterday, I made breakfast for Julie and me. Lemon ricotta pancakes with raspberry sauce. Amazingly tasty and low fat. Julie was happy and so was I. I have pictures.

I just need to figure out the resizing part. I gave Julie a recipe for this Honey citrus asparagus for today. It was pretty tasty. The rest of Easter tasted the same as usual. =)

I'm getting over my sickness and I hope you aren't sick too long for your London stay.

Ok. It's bed time. Miss you oodles big bro. Have fun!

A-ho! (That means I honor your truth)

The coolest sister a brother could ever possibly want.

Friday, April 2, 2010

Letter 2. Banana bread and Ryu.


How is it that I have no recipe for banana bread? None. Well, in a box somewhere in Jersey I have loads, but here, nada. Therefore I must google and search through the endless horrible recipes that a random generic website posts for those people who find boxes of cake mix delish. Let me back up for a sec. Let's start with why I'm making banana bread, dear brother. Well, I learned recently that bananas don't enjoy being in the fridge (ok, I already knew that, but I read it again) and they also are not fans of citrus. Like they HATE citrus. They get anywhere near it and they turn blacker than my damn cat. And do you recall where we store our bananas? Yes, next to the oranges. Apparently, Dad has informed Julie of this interesting phenomena, but to no avail. So we have overripe naners. Which is why I am making the bread.

I put rollers in my hair today and wore them for hours. Jenna came over and I wore them while we played bananagrams with the dirtiest words we could think of. I should have taken pictures, but I didn't. Next time. I will take at least one picture a day and then maybe I can figure out how to put them on here! Yup. That is what I shall do.

As for your sega, it doesn't really work. Like the sound does, but no screen. So I got Mathew's. And why is Ryu so hard to beat? Man, I felt like a bum running around the house all day with no work and rollers in my hair in bright pink sweats. It was awesome.

Oh, I broke another Guinness glass. My bad, homie.


Letter 1. Lifetime movies and money jars.

Dear brother,

I keep thinking it would be cool to send you a letter or something, but since you are constantly going, it probably won't work.

So here are your letters.

I've been sick, so I have spent entirely too much time watching lifetime movies. I've watched 2 1/2 in 3 days. The last one ended up being basically the same as the second, so I got bored.

I got a bunch of flea bites all over my torso. It's pretty awesome. I look like I have a contagious disease. But apparently I just have these kind of reactions to bug bites, according to mom. On that note, she wants to take a trip with just me and her soon. She wants to go to San Fran or something like that. Should be fun. I was feeling really shitty when I was talking to her about it, so I'm not exactly on excited mode yet. I'm planning on going to Jerz for a week or so after my birthday.

I almost considered getting an apartment downtown so I could be super close to work, but that lasted briefly. I made a spreadsheet with the approximate amount I should have monthly and what jars they would go into and realized I would only be able to pay like $350 a month for rent and I'm not doing the roomie thing again. On the note of the jar thing, I did the way cool spreadsheet and then put all my bills on my online bill pay so I can just click click pay. And I put reminders on so it will text me a few days before bills are due to pay them. Yup, go me. Dad said when he's back this weekend I should help him make one for himself.

Before we started cleaning out the garage, we were eating lunch and I told him that stress was not allowed and that if either one of us (i.e., him) started getting overwhelmed that we would take a break. He had a hard time not getting frustrated, but he did well considering there was a lot of ish that should just go away. We filled up the back of his truck and took it to the dump and filled my trunk and backseat and took it to the goodwill. Oh, and the waterbed will be going away on Monday. Yup. I posted it on craigslist for free and got about 15 calls/e-mails that day. Julie wants to sell the treadmill. She said she wants a least $50 for it. I held back the laugh. That thing is a POS and needs to go for free. But hey, it's not mine, so whatevs.

I bought some organic food from ralphs the other day. Then I went to Top Foods and found it all for cheaper. lol. So next time.

I've been listening a tiny bit of Diplo. I like Bandida. I was trying to figure out which one you liked a bunch, but there is entirely too much to dig through.

I think I'm going to get a membership at Bally's. They have a special for 20/month. And it totally fits in my obsessive jars.

Alright. I feel like ish. I'm going to shower and probably lay in bed all day.

Bye bye.

P.S. I found your sega and street fighter 2. I'm keeping them.