Thursday, October 4, 2012

Letter 10. Fucking fucks.

Let me start by telling you, Starbucks has the shittiest WiFi. Ever. The chai isn't bad, though. As we discussed, this post is long overdue. Funny how my last post was about how stupid it is to do something because it's "safe" and now I've been sticking in this boring relationship that is pretty safe. If it wasn't boring, I'd be cool with it. If he had returned my call today, or even sent a text, I MIGHT be cool with it. But noooo. Of course not. He responds/calls/answers/texts/whatthefuckever when it is convenient for him. Maybe he doesn't quite understand that being in a relationship means that you have to be there for the other person. Did I tell you about when we first started dating and he was supposed to come over and never showed? And then I didn't hear from him for days. When he did finally call, he acted like it was no big deal. On our first date, he was so excited and wanted to see me the next day. Now two days in a row seems like pulling fucking teeth. That's not the kind of person I want to be with. Please tell me, why is it so fucking hard to find someone who is attentive, but not obsessive? I met a nice Jamaican guy on the bus the other day. I was just sitting there and he was sitting across from me. He asked if I liked to read and when I told him I did, he gave me a book. No strings attached. Just a nice person. We talked the rest of the ride. He knew I had a boyfriend and was still super nice and friendly. To be fair, I didn't find him all that attractive, so I probably wouldn't have given him my number if I was single. It's not all Devon being lame, though. I have been a lazy, unmotivated bum. The gym has turned into a scary black hole that I never go to. I usually go to work, come home and watch Netflix. (Note that I am currently dressed to go to the gym and will head there after I'm done) I know that it takes two to tango, but even when I try to be fun and exciting, he leaves much to desire. His friend Jeremy is visiting and is more exciting than Devon. It's like he changed after the first week. Or he changed after I added him to FB. Fucking Facebook ruins shit. Well, not really. It just brings out a lot of people's truths. I HATE that he won't "approve" our relationship status on FB. If he wants to be with me, then what's the problem? I have to cut this off early. The baristas are making it very clear that they want me to leave. They close in 15. I'll say more later. Peace.

Friday, June 11, 2010

Letter 9. Safe.

No, not a safe like at the bank. Like being in relationships because it's safe. Staying in a place/job/whatever because it's safe. What a HORRIBLE word! Like being scared has been changed into the word safe. So it makes grown ass people feel better about the pathetic life they settle for.

I just don't know. Damn, yo.

Thursday, May 13, 2010

Letter 8. Girls and Goddesses.

Oh dear brother. I have been compromising my goddess status lately. How you ask? By acting like a 16-year old girl. Being a total bitch. Listening to what my friends say to do even though it goes against what I want to do. I act like it's so rough. Dear god. My boss is about to get divorced. There are two people I work with that are married and struggling to pay rent. Julie is about to start radiation. But I have it bad? Maybe not so much....I guess everyone has to have the feeling sorry for yourself part before we can move onto the doing something with ourselves part. I keep going back to wanting to move to Brooklyn. I mean Paris would be cool, but I know I want to live in NY. I mean if I hate it, I'll come back. Just like with Jersey. I'm going to visit NY after we come back and look at some places to live and work. So I have an idea of what I'll be getting myself into. Oooooo. I'm doing zumba now. My boss teaches it now. I'll be doing it twice a week, and it's wayyyy fun. soo. That's it for now. I'm going to act like an adult and tell this boy next to me to ask for my number now. Love you.

Friday, April 30, 2010

Letter 7. Public Tables.

Man. I cannot seem to focus at home. I totally get why you always went to B&B to do homework. Sadly, if I go there, I might not to be able to focus either. So, I'm at Panera. All the good tables that you can kind of keep to yourself are taken. Sooooo. I'm sitting at a table in the middle of the room. I don't like my obtrusive, very public table. I feel like I should start playing offensive you tube videos for all to see. Or I could start playing music really loudly and maybe the people at the good tables would get up and leave. I'm thinking about asking this guy at this REALLY good table next to me if I can just scoot in, too. Maybe not.

Well, on to more pressing topics. OK. I'm not sure what's pressing at the current moment. Aside from the fact that I'm not really doing anything that will get me closer to my financial independence. Boo. I want to. I just am having a hard time deciding what route to take. Whatevs. I'll do that later. Maybe I can get a bunch of people to read my other blogs and then I'll get sponsors to pay me. Yes.That would work. I wonder how sponsors work...

Ok. I gotta go. Sorry for the rambling letter. You like it.

Bye bro.

Saturday, April 24, 2010

Letter 6. Inner Bitchness.

Soooooo. I read this book called "Getting in Touch with your Inner Bitch". It was pretty effing awesome. But I was skeptical. How is being a bitch to someone going to make things work for you??? Well, somehow it worked. Well, sorta. In one case, no. In another...oh hell to the yes. First is with your bestie. You know. The one and only..James. Apparently, I am mean to him. He complains to the retail trainer about me. (Go me!) I felt bad about it for about ten minutes. Then figured, well, if he doesn't talk to me about it, not my prob. Plus, today he told me that my drink wasn't hot enough and blah blah. I told him that when I want advice from him on how to make a drink, I will let him know. I don't remember what he said after that, I just remember thinking, wow, this guy is an idiot. So the second way where it did work is that if you're mean to a guy almost to the point of being mean, he actually takes it so well he likes you more. Go figure. So yeah. I'm happy tonight, but very tired. It's mad late, yo. Oh. Maybe I should call you. That would be fun. Let me see if there is a phone downstairs. Nope . And I love you, but I'm not going upstairs. AnyWHO...I'm out like trout (James says that's a cool saying) So pretend I never said it. =) Nighty night homeboy.
Holla.

Yo sis. Yo.

Friday, April 23, 2010

Letter 5. Meh.

So this is a time when I wish I was in Europe with you. Yeah, European guys are jerks, too, but seriously. I'm fine if some guy doesn't want to talk to me, but if you say you like me, shit. You better not be full of shit. I have been pretty much cool about Samori not talking to me, but tonight after Nyccy left, I started acting like a girl. So, like a girl, not a grown ass woman, I text him the following. "Just out of curiosity, did I miss something? Or are you really just a jerk?" Yeah. And it's like midnight. I hope it wakes him up in his shitty apartment and he can't go back to sleep because of it. I'm kinda agitated. I'm deleting his number now. Ok. Done. Douche. I don't know why I really care so much. It's not like he's the only guy in the world. Plus, Onias asked for my number last night. Seriously, though. Fuckin shit.

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

Letter 4. Ish, yo.

Calling international phones is confusing.

Just saying. It is. That being said, I'm calling you after work tomorrow. It better work. So. Sunday was Javier's last day at the Bux so, as I knew you would have, I stopped by to wish him well. Then we were going to go get a beer at Ballyhoo, but it was closed. So I went and hung with him and Jared at his place. They drank beer and we talked about girls, James (which is almost the same), astrology and some other random shit. I knew you would have went over, so I did.

We had two people fired at work today. Yeah. B&B don't play. You don't show up, you're done. I kinda like it. No games. I wish you were going to be here for arts walk. I'm dressing up like a lion and I'm going all out. It will be fab.

Hermes is MIA. For almost two weeks now. :/ Kinda crappy. We put up signs, but nothing yet. Hmmm. What else. I haven't been on here for awhile and I know there's more to tell you. I'm kinda sick right now so thinking isn't at the top of my to do list. So, I'm going to go to sleep.

Oh, wait. I'm going to do another blog. Called "Coffee Goes With Everything". I will start with my trip to Portland with mom and my 8.25 shots and 1/2 cup of coffee. (BTW, that was a horrible idea, I felt like death.)

Ok. I need sleep.

Bye,